?

Log in

. all mechanical-like .

. chime loudly .

Name:
. analog(ue) soul .
Birthdate:
18 September 1983
"Be who you are and say what you feel, because those who mind don't matter and those who matter don't mind. "
(dr seuss)

"To be nobody-but-yourself -- in a world which is doing its best, night and day, to make you everybody else -- means to fight the hardest battle which any human being can fight; and never stop fighting."
(ee cummings)

"God speaks in sine waves of antique frequency. The universe lie factor remains, like a good story - good `cause its not true. An inability to process truth lies in an inability to handle the pixels of circumstances; an awareness level reserved for minerals and bureaucrats."
(beck hansen)

-_-__-_-__-_-__-_-__-_-__-_-__-_-__-_-__-_-__-_-


Real Name : Stephanie Marie Whitlock
D.O.B. : 83 . 09 . 18
Alias(es) : Sørmr, unsuburban, missing in action, Jourmangald (Hebe), "???", analogue.
Species : Kimera (african-american female + lamia = X. solve for X)
Status Effect(s) : mini, confuse, imp.
Occupation : (ex)art student / writer / freelance freak / hostess (cake)
Current Location : Atlanta (Sandy Springs), GA, USA
House Crest:


-_-__-_-__-_-__-_-__-_-__-_-__-_-__-_-__-_-__-_-


What can i really say? This is the third installment in the legacy (which means you are either new to here or you were led here through either electriq or unsuburban. Either way, hola. I'm Stephanie; a lost little bat trying to find her way. This is just me writing down my own thoughts and feelings about my situation here in this place. If i ever offend, please know that i mean not to, i'm just saying what i feel needs to be said.

What does "Analog(ue) Soul" mean? Well, the word 'analog' (w/o the 'ue') tends to speak of something that is more mechanical and tangible rather than something digital and based in ideal. Whilst 'analogue' (w/ the same pronounciation) speaks of thing that have similarities, but aren't the same (which is where we get the term 'analogy' from). Those 'two' terms describe how my heart beats. somewhat contradictory in itself...

i must thank you for joining me here. i hope your stay is pleasant.

much love from the unsuburbanite: analog(ue)

Statistics